Product
Solution
Resources
Product
Solution
Resources

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 25th September 2023

Effective date: 25th September 2023

Effective date: 25th September 2023

We, STARISE Inc. (“STARISE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), will collect information related to individuals (“Personal Data”) in providing our StarV communication app (“StarV” App) and all products, apps, services platform (“STARISE Platform”) and websites related to the StarV App (collectively, the “Services”) to individuals granted access to a STARISE Platform (“Authorized Users”). We consider the protection of Personal Data to be one of the most important management issues as a responsibility of an communication service company. We will act in compliance with the laws and regulations applicable in countries and regions where we are conducting business (such laws and regulations are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Applicable Laws”), and will make efforts to properly protect Personal Data based on this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

We, STARISE Inc. (“STARISE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), will collect information related to individuals (“Personal Data”) in providing our StarV communication app (“StarV” App) and all products, apps, services platform (“STARISE Platform”) and websites related to the StarV App (collectively, the “Services”) to individuals granted access to a STARISE Platform (“Authorized Users”). We consider the protection of Personal Data to be one of the most important management issues as a responsibility of an communication service company. We will act in compliance with the laws and regulations applicable in countries and regions where we are conducting business (such laws and regulations are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Applicable Laws”), and will make efforts to properly protect Personal Data based on this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

We, STARISE Inc. (“STARISE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), will collect information related to individuals (“Personal Data”) in providing our StarV communication app (“StarV” App) and all products, apps, services platform (“STARISE Platform”) and websites related to the StarV App (collectively, the “Services”) to individuals granted access to a STARISE Platform (“Authorized Users”). We consider the protection of Personal Data to be one of the most important management issues as a responsibility of an communication service company. We will act in compliance with the laws and regulations applicable in countries and regions where we are conducting business (such laws and regulations are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Applicable Laws”), and will make efforts to properly protect Personal Data based on this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

This Policy describes how STARISE collects, uses and discloses information and what choices do you have with respect to the information.

This Policy describes how STARISE collects, uses and discloses information and what choices do you have with respect to the information.

This Policy describes how STARISE collects, uses and discloses information and what choices do you have with respect to the information.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrates with the Services through the STARISE Platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”). The organization (e.g. your employer, or another entity or person) that enters into the Customer Agreement (the “Customer”) controls its instance of the STARISE Platform and any associated Customer Data.

This Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrates with the Services through the STARISE Platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”). The organization (e.g. your employer, or another entity or person) that enters into the Customer Agreement (the “Customer”) controls its instance of the STARISE Platform and any associated Customer Data.

This Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrates with the Services through the STARISE Platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”). The organization (e.g. your employer, or another entity or person) that enters into the Customer Agreement (the “Customer”) controls its instance of the STARISE Platform and any associated Customer Data.

Applicable scope of this Policy

Applicable scope of this Policy

Applicable scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services regardless of the country or region where our Services are being used.

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services regardless of the country or region where our Services are being used.

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services regardless of the country or region where our Services are being used.

  1. Target services and service provider

  1. Target services and service provider

  1. Target services and service provider

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services.

We may apply individual privacy policies or additional provisions to terms of use or this Policy (collectively, “Individual Policies”) to specific services. The Individual Policies explain what kind of Personal Data we will collect, and how we will use and share such Personal Data, for such specific services, and the other policies that are applicable to such specific services. If there is any inconsistency between the subject matter of the Individual Policies and this Policy, the Individual Policies shall prevail.

In connection with the application of this Policy, Customer is the controller of the processing of Personal Data.

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services.

We may apply individual privacy policies or additional provisions to terms of use or this Policy (collectively, “Individual Policies”) to specific services. The Individual Policies explain what kind of Personal Data we will collect, and how we will use and share such Personal Data, for such specific services, and the other policies that are applicable to such specific services. If there is any inconsistency between the subject matter of the Individual Policies and this Policy, the Individual Policies shall prevail.

In connection with the application of this Policy, Customer is the controller of the processing of Personal Data.

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that is collected in relation to our Services.

We may apply individual privacy policies or additional provisions to terms of use or this Policy (collectively, “Individual Policies”) to specific services. The Individual Policies explain what kind of Personal Data we will collect, and how we will use and share such Personal Data, for such specific services, and the other policies that are applicable to such specific services. If there is any inconsistency between the subject matter of the Individual Policies and this Policy, the Individual Policies shall prevail.

In connection with the application of this Policy, Customer is the controller of the processing of Personal Data.

  1. Applicable countries and regions

  1. Applicable countries and regions

  1. Applicable countries and regions

We will process Personal Data only to the extent permitted under the Applicable Laws according to this Policy and only within the scope described in this Policy.

While we may provide various translations of this Policy as a reference, to the extent permitted under Applicable Laws, the Traditional Chinese version applies to users using our Services in Taiwan, the Simplify Chinese version applies to users using our Services in China, the Japanese version applies to users using our Services in Japan, and the English version applies to users using our Services in other countries or regions.

We will process Personal Data only to the extent permitted under the Applicable Laws according to this Policy and only within the scope described in this Policy.

While we may provide various translations of this Policy as a reference, to the extent permitted under Applicable Laws, the Traditional Chinese version applies to users using our Services in Taiwan, the Simplify Chinese version applies to users using our Services in China, the Japanese version applies to users using our Services in Japan, and the English version applies to users using our Services in other countries or regions.

We will process Personal Data only to the extent permitted under the Applicable Laws according to this Policy and only within the scope described in this Policy.

While we may provide various translations of this Policy as a reference, to the extent permitted under Applicable Laws, the Traditional Chinese version applies to users using our Services in Taiwan, the Simplify Chinese version applies to users using our Services in China, the Japanese version applies to users using our Services in Japan, and the English version applies to users using our Services in other countries or regions.

Personal and Customer Data to be collected

Personal and Customer Data to be collected

Personal and Customer Data to be collected

We will collect the following Personal Data:

  • Information that you provide to STARISE Platform such as profile information that you set at the time of using our Services.

  • Information related to your status of use of our Services such as the video and other contents that you post, and your access log.

We will collect the following Personal Data:

  • Information that you provide to STARISE Platform such as profile information that you set at the time of using our Services.

  • Information related to your status of use of our Services such as the video and other contents that you post, and your access log.

We will collect the following Personal Data:

  • Information that you provide to STARISE Platform such as profile information that you set at the time of using our Services.

  • Information related to your status of use of our Services such as the video and other contents that you post, and your access log.

  1. Personal Data to be provided by you

  1. Personal Data to be provided by you

  1. Personal Data to be provided by you

  • Profile information

  • Profile information

  • Profile information

Profile information includes information such as the display name that you set or disclose in order to connect to other users. Profile information will be disclosed and made available to other users and third parties such as companies operating an STARISE Platform.

Profile information includes information such as the display name that you set or disclose in order to connect to other users. Profile information will be disclosed and made available to other users and third parties such as companies operating an STARISE Platform.

Profile information includes information such as the display name that you set or disclose in order to connect to other users. Profile information will be disclosed and made available to other users and third parties such as companies operating an STARISE Platform.

  1. Customer Data to be collected in connection with your use of our Services

  1. Customer Data to be collected in connection with your use of our Services

  1. Customer Data to be collected in connection with your use of our Services

  • Status of use of our Services

  • Status of use of our Services

  • Status of use of our Services

STARISE Platform automatically collects information related to when and how you used our Services. The collected information includes the status of use of various features such as the date and time that you activated our individual apps, length of time that you used our individual services, results of searches conducted in the apps.

STARISE Platform automatically collects information related to when and how you used our Services. The collected information includes the status of use of various features such as the date and time that you activated our individual apps, length of time that you used our individual services, results of searches conducted in the apps.

STARISE Platform automatically collects information related to when and how you used our Services. The collected information includes the status of use of various features such as the date and time that you activated our individual apps, length of time that you used our individual services, results of searches conducted in the apps.

  • Account Information

  • Account Information

  • Account Information

To create or update a StarV account, we or our Customer (e.g. your employer) create and provide STARISE Platform with display name and/or similar account details.

To create or update a StarV account, we or our Customer (e.g. your employer) create and provide STARISE Platform with display name and/or similar account details.

To create or update a StarV account, we or our Customer (e.g. your employer) create and provide STARISE Platform with display name and/or similar account details.

  • Posts and reactions to posts

  • Posts and reactions to posts

  • Posts and reactions to posts

In distributing your posts to other users, the contents that you posted are sent via our STARISE Platform or Customer's STARISE Platform.

For example, standard contents such as location information and non-standard contents such as video and audio that you post are all sent via STARISE Platform. In addition, external information such as the recipient of the contents, data format, date and time of the posting, and other information on how you are interacting with your counterparty is also recorded in the STARISE Platform.

In distributing your posts to other users, the contents that you posted are sent via our STARISE Platform or Customer's STARISE Platform.

For example, standard contents such as location information and non-standard contents such as video and audio that you post are all sent via STARISE Platform. In addition, external information such as the recipient of the contents, data format, date and time of the posting, and other information on how you are interacting with your counterparty is also recorded in the STARISE Platform.

In distributing your posts to other users, the contents that you posted are sent via our STARISE Platform or Customer's STARISE Platform.

For example, standard contents such as location information and non-standard contents such as video and audio that you post are all sent via STARISE Platform. In addition, external information such as the recipient of the contents, data format, date and time of the posting, and other information on how you are interacting with your counterparty is also recorded in the STARISE Platform.

  • Log data

  • Log data

  • Log data

As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Websites or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Websites or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Websites or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

  • Device information

  • Device information

  • Device information

StarV collects information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.

StarV collects information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.

StarV collects information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.

  • Location information

  • Location information

  • Location information

We may collect the location information of your device when you share your location information with your friends, or in order for us to provide optimized search results to you. When you do not accept sending your location information by your mobile device settings, location information will not be sent to us.

We may collect the location information of your device when you share your location information with your friends, or in order for us to provide optimized search results to you. When you do not accept sending your location information by your mobile device settings, location information will not be sent to us.

We may collect the location information of your device when you share your location information with your friends, or in order for us to provide optimized search results to you. When you do not accept sending your location information by your mobile device settings, location information will not be sent to us.

  • Cookie information

  • Cookie information

  • Cookie information

Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

Small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

  • Apps, browsers, devices and network information

  • Apps, browsers, devices and network information

  • Apps, browsers, devices and network information

We will collect information related to the device, browser and the app that you are using (identifier for identifying the device/browser, Cookie ID and device type, OS, language/time zone setting, browser type, app version, etc.), and network information (telecommunications carrier's name, IP address, etc.).

We will collect information related to the device, browser and the app that you are using (identifier for identifying the device/browser, Cookie ID and device type, OS, language/time zone setting, browser type, app version, etc.), and network information (telecommunications carrier's name, IP address, etc.).

We will collect information related to the device, browser and the app that you are using (identifier for identifying the device/browser, Cookie ID and device type, OS, language/time zone setting, browser type, app version, etc.), and network information (telecommunications carrier's name, IP address, etc.).

  • Services metadata

  • Services metadata

  • Services metadata

When an Authorized User interacts with the Services, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way that Authorized Users work. For example, StarV logs the STARISE Platform, communication group, people, features, content and links that you view or interact with, the types of files shared and what Third-Party Services are used (if any).

When an Authorized User interacts with the Services, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way that Authorized Users work. For example, StarV logs the STARISE Platform, communication group, people, features, content and links that you view or interact with, the types of files shared and what Third-Party Services are used (if any).

When an Authorized User interacts with the Services, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way that Authorized Users work. For example, StarV logs the STARISE Platform, communication group, people, features, content and links that you view or interact with, the types of files shared and what Third-Party Services are used (if any).

  1. Customer Data uploaded by other users

  1. Customer Data uploaded by other users

  1. Customer Data uploaded by other users

There may be cases where a certain user, in using our Services, uploads information containing Personal Data that includes a third party other than that user, and we collect such information.

There may be cases where a certain user, in using our Services, uploads information containing Personal Data that includes a third party other than that user, and we collect such information.

There may be cases where a certain user, in using our Services, uploads information containing Personal Data that includes a third party other than that user, and we collect such information.

  • Customer Data that is collected from third-party services integration

  • Customer Data that is collected from third-party services integration

  • Customer Data that is collected from third-party services integration

When our Customer provides STARISE Platform services operated by a third party such as when our Customer uses our Services to collect and analysis Personal Data through integration with third-party services with our Services, we request our Customer to take lawful and proper measures.

When our Customer provides STARISE Platform services operated by a third party such as when our Customer uses our Services to collect and analysis Personal Data through integration with third-party services with our Services, we request our Customer to take lawful and proper measures.

When our Customer provides STARISE Platform services operated by a third party such as when our Customer uses our Services to collect and analysis Personal Data through integration with third-party services with our Services, we request our Customer to take lawful and proper measures.

How we use information

How we use information

How we use information

Personal Data will be used by StarV in accordance with the Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. STARISE Platform is a Processor of Customer Data and the Customer is the Controller. The Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a STARISE Platform, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Personal Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Services, Websites and business. This includes use of STARISE Platform to support delivery of the Services under a Customer Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities or at an Authorized User's request.

  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.

  • To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features. StarV tries to make the Services as useful as possible for specific STARISE Platforms and Authorized Users. For example, we may improve search functionality by using Other Information to help determine and rank the relevance of content, channels or expertise to an Authorized User, make Services or Third-Party Service suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, or identify organizational trends and insights to customize a Services experience or create new productivity features and products.

  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Services offerings and important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Services and you may not opt out of them. If you have additional questions about a message that you have received from StarV, please get in touch through the contact mechanisms described below.

  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, StarV may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as Personal Data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Policy.

Personal Data will be used by StarV in accordance with the Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. STARISE Platform is a Processor of Customer Data and the Customer is the Controller. The Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a STARISE Platform, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Personal Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Services, Websites and business. This includes use of STARISE Platform to support delivery of the Services under a Customer Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities or at an Authorized User's request.

  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.

  • To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features. StarV tries to make the Services as useful as possible for specific STARISE Platforms and Authorized Users. For example, we may improve search functionality by using Other Information to help determine and rank the relevance of content, channels or expertise to an Authorized User, make Services or Third-Party Service suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, or identify organizational trends and insights to customize a Services experience or create new productivity features and products.

  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Services offerings and important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Services and you may not opt out of them. If you have additional questions about a message that you have received from StarV, please get in touch through the contact mechanisms described below.

  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, StarV may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as Personal Data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Policy.

Personal Data will be used by StarV in accordance with the Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. STARISE Platform is a Processor of Customer Data and the Customer is the Controller. The Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a STARISE Platform, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Personal Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.

  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Services, Websites and business. This includes use of STARISE Platform to support delivery of the Services under a Customer Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities or at an Authorized User's request.

  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.

  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.

  • To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features. StarV tries to make the Services as useful as possible for specific STARISE Platforms and Authorized Users. For example, we may improve search functionality by using Other Information to help determine and rank the relevance of content, channels or expertise to an Authorized User, make Services or Third-Party Service suggestions based on historical use and predictive models, or identify organizational trends and insights to customize a Services experience or create new productivity features and products.

  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Services offerings and important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Services and you may not opt out of them. If you have additional questions about a message that you have received from StarV, please get in touch through the contact mechanisms described below.

  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, StarV may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as Personal Data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Policy.

Data retention

Data retention

Data retention

StarV will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Depending on the Services subscription, the Customer may be able to customize its retention settings and apply those customized settings at the STARISE Platform. The Customer may also apply different settings to messages, files or other types of Customer Data. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by the Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Information. StarV may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for StarV to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

StarV will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Depending on the Services subscription, the Customer may be able to customize its retention settings and apply those customized settings at the STARISE Platform. The Customer may also apply different settings to messages, files or other types of Customer Data. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by the Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Information. StarV may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for StarV to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

StarV will retain Customer Data in accordance with a Customer's instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer's use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. Depending on the Services subscription, the Customer may be able to customize its retention settings and apply those customized settings at the STARISE Platform. The Customer may also apply different settings to messages, files or other types of Customer Data. The deletion of Customer Data and other use of the Services by the Customer may result in the deletion and/or de-identification of certain associated Information. StarV may retain Other Information pertaining to you for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This may include keeping your Other Information after you have deactivated your account for the period of time needed for StarV to pursue legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with (and demonstrate compliance with) legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

How we share and disclose information

How we share and disclose information

How we share and disclose information

This section describes how StarV may share and disclose Information, as described in the section entitled “Information we collect and receive” above. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information. StarV does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

  • The Customer's instructions. StarV may share and disclose Information in accordance with a Customer's instructions and with appropriate consent, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality and in compliance with applicable law and legal process. Some sharing at a Customer's request may incur additional fees.

  • Displaying the Services. When an Authorized User submits Information, it may be displayed to other Authorized Users in the same or connected STARISE Platform.

  • Collaborating with others. The Services provide different ways for Authorized Users working in independent STARISE Platforms to collaborate, such as StarV Connect or email interoperability. Information, such as an Authorized User's profile Information, may be shared, subject to the policies and practices of the other STARISE Platform(s).

  • Customer access. Owners, administrators, Authorized Users and other Customer representatives and personnel may be able to access, modify or restrict access to Information.

  • Third-Party Service Providers and Partners. We may engage third-party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or we may share business information to develop strategic partnerships with Third-Party Service providers to support our common customers.

  • Third-Party Services. Customer may enable or permit Authorized Users to enable Third-Party Services. We require each Third-Party Service to disclose all permissions for information access in the Services, but we do not guarantee that they do so. When enabled, StarV may share Information with Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services that are not owned or controlled by STARISE and third parties that have been granted access to Information may have their own policies and practices for its collection, use and sharing. Please check the permissions, privacy settings and notices for these Third-Party Services, or contact the provider if you have any questions.

  • Forums. The information that you choose to provide in a community forum, including personal data, will be publicly available.

  • Corporate affiliates. StarV may share Information with its corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.

  • During a change to StarV's business. If STARISE engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of STARISE's assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding or steps in contemplation of such activities, some or all Information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

  • Aggregated or deidentified Data. We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified Information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified Information with prospects or partners for business or research

  • To comply with laws. If we receive a request for information, we may disclose Information if we reasonably believe that disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, If StarV responds to requests to disclose data from government agencies, law enforcement entities and other sources.

  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of STARISE, its users or third parties, including enforcing its contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing illegal activity, fraud or security issues, including to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

  • With consent. STARISE may share Information with third parties when we have consent to do so. For STARISE Platforms registered and operated by corporate entities, STARISE may share Information with consent of the STARISE Platform owner or authorized corporate officer. For account created without a formal affiliation, StarV may require user consent.

This section describes how StarV may share and disclose Information, as described in the section entitled “Information we collect and receive” above. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information. StarV does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

  • The Customer's instructions. StarV may share and disclose Information in accordance with a Customer's instructions and with appropriate consent, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality and in compliance with applicable law and legal process. Some sharing at a Customer's request may incur additional fees.

  • Displaying the Services. When an Authorized User submits Information, it may be displayed to other Authorized Users in the same or connected STARISE Platform.

  • Collaborating with others. The Services provide different ways for Authorized Users working in independent STARISE Platforms to collaborate, such as StarV Connect or email interoperability. Information, such as an Authorized User's profile Information, may be shared, subject to the policies and practices of the other STARISE Platform(s).

  • Customer access. Owners, administrators, Authorized Users and other Customer representatives and personnel may be able to access, modify or restrict access to Information.

  • Third-Party Service Providers and Partners. We may engage third-party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or we may share business information to develop strategic partnerships with Third-Party Service providers to support our common customers.

  • Third-Party Services. Customer may enable or permit Authorized Users to enable Third-Party Services. We require each Third-Party Service to disclose all permissions for information access in the Services, but we do not guarantee that they do so. When enabled, StarV may share Information with Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services that are not owned or controlled by STARISE and third parties that have been granted access to Information may have their own policies and practices for its collection, use and sharing. Please check the permissions, privacy settings and notices for these Third-Party Services, or contact the provider if you have any questions.

  • Forums. The information that you choose to provide in a community forum, including personal data, will be publicly available.

  • Corporate affiliates. StarV may share Information with its corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.

  • During a change to StarV's business. If STARISE engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of STARISE's assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding or steps in contemplation of such activities, some or all Information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

  • Aggregated or deidentified Data. We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified Information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified Information with prospects or partners for business or research

  • To comply with laws. If we receive a request for information, we may disclose Information if we reasonably believe that disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, If StarV responds to requests to disclose data from government agencies, law enforcement entities and other sources.

  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of STARISE, its users or third parties, including enforcing its contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing illegal activity, fraud or security issues, including to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

  • With consent. STARISE may share Information with third parties when we have consent to do so. For STARISE Platforms registered and operated by corporate entities, STARISE may share Information with consent of the STARISE Platform owner or authorized corporate officer. For account created without a formal affiliation, StarV may require user consent.

This section describes how StarV may share and disclose Information, as described in the section entitled “Information we collect and receive” above. Customers determine their own policies and practices for the sharing and disclosure of Information. StarV does not control how they or any other third parties choose to share or disclose Information.

  • The Customer's instructions. StarV may share and disclose Information in accordance with a Customer's instructions and with appropriate consent, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and the Customer's use of Services functionality and in compliance with applicable law and legal process. Some sharing at a Customer's request may incur additional fees.

  • Displaying the Services. When an Authorized User submits Information, it may be displayed to other Authorized Users in the same or connected STARISE Platform.

  • Collaborating with others. The Services provide different ways for Authorized Users working in independent STARISE Platforms to collaborate, such as StarV Connect or email interoperability. Information, such as an Authorized User's profile Information, may be shared, subject to the policies and practices of the other STARISE Platform(s).

  • Customer access. Owners, administrators, Authorized Users and other Customer representatives and personnel may be able to access, modify or restrict access to Information.

  • Third-Party Service Providers and Partners. We may engage third-party companies or individuals as service providers or business partners to process Information and support our business. These third parties may, for example, provide virtual computing and storage services, or we may share business information to develop strategic partnerships with Third-Party Service providers to support our common customers.

  • Third-Party Services. Customer may enable or permit Authorized Users to enable Third-Party Services. We require each Third-Party Service to disclose all permissions for information access in the Services, but we do not guarantee that they do so. When enabled, StarV may share Information with Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services that are not owned or controlled by STARISE and third parties that have been granted access to Information may have their own policies and practices for its collection, use and sharing. Please check the permissions, privacy settings and notices for these Third-Party Services, or contact the provider if you have any questions.

  • Forums. The information that you choose to provide in a community forum, including personal data, will be publicly available.

  • Corporate affiliates. StarV may share Information with its corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.

  • During a change to StarV's business. If STARISE engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, sale of some or all of STARISE's assets or stock, financing, public offering of securities, acquisition of all or a portion of our business, a similar transaction or proceeding or steps in contemplation of such activities, some or all Information may be shared or transferred, subject to standard confidentiality arrangements.

  • Aggregated or deidentified Data. We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified Information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified Information with prospects or partners for business or research

  • To comply with laws. If we receive a request for information, we may disclose Information if we reasonably believe that disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process, If StarV responds to requests to disclose data from government agencies, law enforcement entities and other sources.

  • To enforce our rights, prevent fraud and for safety. To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of STARISE, its users or third parties, including enforcing its contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing illegal activity, fraud or security issues, including to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

  • With consent. STARISE may share Information with third parties when we have consent to do so. For STARISE Platforms registered and operated by corporate entities, STARISE may share Information with consent of the STARISE Platform owner or authorized corporate officer. For account created without a formal affiliation, StarV may require user consent.

Security

Security

Security

STARISE takes security of data very seriously. STARISE works hard to protect Information that you provide from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information that we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, STARISE cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

STARISE takes security of data very seriously. STARISE works hard to protect Information that you provide from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information that we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, STARISE cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

STARISE takes security of data very seriously. STARISE works hard to protect Information that you provide from loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information that we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, STARISE cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

STARISE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, STARISE will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

STARISE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, STARISE will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

STARISE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our services or business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, STARISE will provide additional notice, such as via email or through the Services. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should deactivate your Services account. Contact the Customer if you wish to request the removal of Personal Data under their control.

International data transfers

International data transfers

International data transfers

STARISE may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live. To the extent that Personal Data is transferred abroad, STARISE will ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable laws in the respective jurisdiction in line with STARISE's obligations.

STARISE may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live. To the extent that Personal Data is transferred abroad, STARISE will ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable laws in the respective jurisdiction in line with STARISE's obligations.

STARISE may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the one in which you live. To the extent that Personal Data is transferred abroad, STARISE will ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable laws in the respective jurisdiction in line with STARISE's obligations.

Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Identifying the Data Controller and Processor

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, the Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, StarV is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information. Different STARISE Platform entities provide the Services in different parts of the world. Customer who purchase and provide services of STARISE Platform is the controller of Personal Data and a processor of Customer Data relating to Authorized Users who use STARISE Platforms established by Customers.

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, the Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, StarV is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information. Different STARISE Platform entities provide the Services in different parts of the world. Customer who purchase and provide services of STARISE Platform is the controller of Personal Data and a processor of Customer Data relating to Authorized Users who use STARISE Platforms established by Customers.

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, the Customer is the controller of Customer Data. In general, StarV is the processor of Customer Data and the controller of Other Information. Different STARISE Platform entities provide the Services in different parts of the world. Customer who purchase and provide services of STARISE Platform is the controller of Personal Data and a processor of Customer Data relating to Authorized Users who use STARISE Platforms established by Customers.

Your rights

Your rights

Your rights

Individuals across the globe, including the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil, have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your STARISE Platform for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that STARISE's processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data such as the UK Data Protection Act and the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), StarV relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. STARISE may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to STARISE's use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Individuals across the globe, including the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil, have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your STARISE Platform for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that STARISE's processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data such as the UK Data Protection Act and the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), StarV relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. STARISE may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to STARISE's use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Individuals across the globe, including the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil, have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your STARISE Platform for additional access and assistance.

To the extent that STARISE's processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data such as the UK Data Protection Act and the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), StarV relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. STARISE may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and you have a right to object to STARISE's use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.

Contact Us

Contact Us

Contact Us

Please also feel free to contact STARISE if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or STARISE's practices or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. STARISE will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You can contact us at service@starise.network or at our postal address below:

3F, No. 68, RuiGuang Rd., NeiHu Dist., Taipei, Taiwan, 114

Please also feel free to contact STARISE if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or STARISE's practices or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. STARISE will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You can contact us at service@starise.network or at our postal address below:

3F, No. 68, RuiGuang Rd., NeiHu Dist., Taipei, Taiwan, 114

Please also feel free to contact STARISE if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or STARISE's practices or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. STARISE will respond within a reasonable timeframe. You can contact us at service@starise.network or at our postal address below:

3F, No. 68, RuiGuang Rd., NeiHu Dist., Taipei, Taiwan, 114

Your Voice Our Priority, Reach Out Today.

Product

Solution

Resources

How can we help?

Contact Us

© 2023 Octon. All Rights Reserved.

Your Voice Our Priority, Reach Out Today.

Product

Solution

Resources

How can we help?

Contact Us

© 2023 Octon. All Rights Reserved.

Your Voice Our Priority, Reach Out Today.

Product

Solution

Resources

How can we help?

Contact Us

© 2023 Octon. All Rights Reserved.